Turnberry Ocean Colony vs. Turnberry Ocean Club: Which Sunny Isles Beach Tower Fits You?
Turnberry Ocean Colony and Turnberry Ocean Club sit less than a mile apart on Collins Avenue in Sunny Isles Beach, share a developer, share the "Turnberry" name, and get confused for each other constantly. They're not the same building, and they're not built for the same buyer. Here's what actually separates them.

Density: Four Residences Per Floor vs. Full-Floor
This is the single biggest difference, and it's not a marketing distinction. Turnberry Ocean Club was built with 154 units across 54 stories, full-floor residences on most levels. Turnberry Ocean Colony has 262 units across two towers, four residences per floor (three on the penthouse levels, floors 34 through 37). If your priority is never sharing a hallway or an elevator landing, Club is the only one of the two that actually delivers that. Colony's floor plans are still large and flow-through, but you have neighbors on your floor.
Vintage: 2006-07 European Design vs. 2020 Modern
Colony was completed in 2006-2007, old-world detailing throughout: Snaidero Italian cherry wood cabinetry, Kashmir granite, Fior Di Pesco marble in the primary bath. Club was completed in 2020, designed by Carlos Zapata and Robert Swedroe, all-glass modern architecture. Neither is "better," they're different eras of Sunny Isles luxury, and the finishes reflect it. If you want the newest mechanical systems, glass, and building infrastructure on the market, that's Club. If you want established, decorated, old-world interiors with two decades of settled ownership, that's Colony.
Amenities: Beach Club and Spa vs. Marina and Aviation
Colony's amenity package centers on a 35,000-square-foot private beach club and spa, two oceanfront pools, and 650 feet of private beach behind a guard-gated entrance. Club's amenity package is built around access beyond the building itself: marina berths for vessels up to 100 feet at Turnberry Isle Marina, aviation privileges through Fontainebleau Aviation at Opa-Locka Executive Airport, and first-year access to Turnberry Isle Resort & Golf Club, on top of its own 70,000-plus square feet of amenities across six floors. Colony sells a resort you stay inside. Club sells a resort plus the infrastructure to leave it by boat or plane.
Pricing: What the Data Actually Shows
Be careful with this comparison, the two data sets aren't matched. For Colony, I have actual closed sales from a 2025-2026 SEFMLS pull: closings ran $991 to $1,230 per square foot, with 11 current active listings asking $1,092 to $1,459 per square foot. For Club, I'm working from current asking prices only, no closed-sales pull done yet, and those active listings run $1,903 to $3,361 per square foot. Club's one standout closed sale on record is penthouse PH-01 at $30 million in 2023. That gap, roughly double per square foot, reflects the density and vintage difference above, not a data error. If you want a true closed-sales comparison for Club, that's a follow-up pull, not something I'm going to estimate from asking prices.
Which Buyer Fits Which Tower
Turnberry Ocean Club fits a buyer who wants the newest full-floor product in Sunny Isles Beach and will use the marina and aviation access, not just admire it on a fact sheet. Turnberry Ocean Colony fits a buyer who wants more space per dollar, an established building with two decades of resale history, and is comfortable with neighbors on the same floor in exchange for a lower price point per square foot.
Turnberry Ocean Colony vs. Turnberry Ocean Club FAQs
What's the main difference between Turnberry Ocean Club and Turnberry Ocean Colony?
Density and vintage. Club is full-floor residences built in 2020 with 154 total units. Colony has four residences per floor built in 2006-2007 with 262 total units across two towers.
Which building is more private, Club or Colony?
Turnberry Ocean Club. Full-floor residences mean no shared hallway with another owner. Colony has three to four residences per floor.
How do prices compare between the two towers?
Based on actual closed sales from 2025-2026, Colony closed at $991 to $1,230 per square foot. Club closed at $1,608 to $2,368 per square foot, with zero overlap between the two. Club's per-square-foot floor is still above Colony's ceiling.
Are the amenities similar at both buildings?
No. Colony's amenities center on a 35,000-square-foot private beach club and spa. Club's amenities include marina access for vessels up to 100 feet and private aviation privileges at Opa-Locka Executive Airport, on top of its own six-floor amenity deck.
Which is the better investment, Club or Colony?
That depends on your holding period and budget, not a universal answer. Colony offers more square footage per dollar and a two-decade resale track record. Club offers newer construction and lower density at a materially higher price per square foot. Contact Ashton Coleman for a property-specific comparison using current inventory and recent closed sales.
Want to see current inventory at either tower? Browse listings at Turnberry Ocean Colony or Turnberry Ocean Club, or see how these two compare to the other signature towers in the area in Sunny Isles Beach's signature tower amenities, building by building.
Pricing: What the Data Actually Shows
Both towers now have actual closed sales from the same 2025-2026 SEFMLS window, not asking prices. Turnberry Ocean Colony closings ran $991 to $1,230 per square foot. Turnberry Ocean Club closings ran $1,608 to $2,368 per square foot, no overlap between the two ranges at all. The highest closed sale in this window: $7.7 million for a 3,252-square-foot unit at Club (#3504, sold at full asking price in August 2025), against Colony's $4.35 million tie between penthouse PH3604 and unit #2904. For context, current active asking prices run $1,903 to $3,361 per square foot at Club and $1,092 to $1,459 per square foot at Colony, both towers show sellers asking above their own recent closings, which is normal in an active market but worth knowing before you anchor to a listing price. Club's actual all-time record, penthouse PH-01 at $30 million in 2023, predates this report's window and isn't reflected in either range above.


